Common name: Bergamot
Botanical name: Monarda fistulosa
Light: Full sun to dappled shade
Height: 4 feet
Space: 18 inches
Soil: moist, well drained, humus rich soil of moderate fertility
Flower: Blooms all summer; soft lavender to pale pink tubular flowers in dense round clusters.
A good plant for the middle or back of a perennial garden or a naturalized planting. Flowers attract butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Divide every 3 years for longevity. Clumps tend to die out in the center. Prone to powdery mildew so good air circulation around the plant is a must.
Companion plants: black-eyed Susan, liatris, butterfly weed, tall phlox, hardy geranium and ornamental grasses
Native habitat: dry, open, sandy woodlands, prairies and savannas in most of the state